?

Log in

Tue, Feb. 14th, 2006, 02:14 pm
immoline2: Introduction

Hi all,
Name and/or Journal: Fiona / Immoline2
Role (Bride, Groom, other): Bride
Age: 28
City/State/Country: Cape town South africa
Heritage: Indian born in South africa
Wedding Date: 6th May 2006
Number of guests: 80
Venue: The Castle of Good Hope
Personal wedding website: http://www.weddingsutra.com/Eugene_Fiona/
The pic is awful/ but its where he popped the question.
How'd you meet your fiance: at our last job together.
What's your story: 'Gene and I have been together for 540 days today. very happy ones too.
Yeah, and the drama of trying to plan a wedding without resources is well.. dramatic.
We've got the cook, the decor guy, the minister, the venue, the outfits, a piper(can you believe!) and thats about it. the favours are done, the invites will be soon, and of course I have the list of photographers in my hot little hand. No rings yet I'm afraid, or video guy. In fact at these prices I am seriously considering buying a camcorder since it will cost less. I am seriously in full blown panic mode.

Um yeah..and its 81 days or 11 weeks and three days to go.....

Tue, Feb. 14th, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
_bridezilla_: Namaste!

hooray for another Indian wedding!!!!

Congrats!

Tue, Feb. 14th, 2006 01:48 pm (UTC)
immoline2: Re: Namaste!

Hiya! it lovely to see another Indian bride, even if your not technically. I'm marrying an afrikaans man, so i'm not having an Indian wedding, it a 'non-denominational' one. Ahem.
But he's wearing a sherwani, and I am wearing Indian jewelery, and mehendhi.

Thu, Feb. 16th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
_bridezilla_: Kya aap kese he? (I know I didnt spell that right!)

YAY! Thats sounds beautiful!

Im going to try to stick to the Indian Asthetic as much as I can... We are even having a Sangeet and Mehendi night lol.

Right now I am on the hunt for some nice kundan jewelry...not the stuff that you wear once and toss.. Its hard to find. It diesnt have to be real...it just has to look nice. (and it has to have a matching Tikka!)

I have a date set for my Bridal party (including all the parents) to sit down and watch Devdas so they can get the feel of the asthetic...(even if it is just a movie Devdas has some rockin jewelry!)

I know my fiance wouldnt want to wear a sherwani but we found a tux that has a mandarin collar on it that goes to mid thigh... so itll work. Im working on finding a dupaata that will match my dress and using that as a veil....gosh I have so many ideas I just dont know what to do with them all!

Thu, Feb. 16th, 2006 11:44 am (UTC)
immoline2: Re: Kya aap kese he? (I know I didnt spell that right!)

Wonderful. I found a paste set at a local dealer..In Cape Town Indian stuff is equally scarce, mainly because of the fact that all the Indians are in Durban! But I have found a shop where paste bridal sets are R100 each. I have a gorgeous one with amber stones. and of course the sirbhandi to match! Bangles too in a bronzy type gold. My dress is green so I'm offsetting it with burnt orange colours.
you should post pictures, then we can compare notes!
This is so exciting.

Thu, Feb. 16th, 2006 11:36 pm (UTC)
_bridezilla_: Re: Kya aap kese he? (I know I didnt spell that right!)

Omg! It sounds so beautiful!!!! Im adding you to my friends list on my other journal

trancegeminii